Court of Appeals
[…] We were asking to go forward on the jury trial. This trial was set some months ago and Mr. Thomas has still not articulated a reason why this person is not here. When did she find out about the trial? What contact has their office had with her? What due diligence did they seek in trying to get her here? When were the flight arrangements made, if at all, to get her here? Those kind of things are the things that should have been put in the affidavit under 16-63-402. He still has not addressed that issue. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-63-402 (Supp. 2013), which governs continuances for the absence of evidence or a witness, states: (a) A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that the affiant believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence, that the affiant believes them to be true, and that the witness is not absent by the consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement. (b) If thereupon the adverse party will admit that on trial the absent witness, if present, would testify to the statement contained in the application for a continuance, then the trial shall not be postponed for that evidence. Here, the party moving for the continuance, the State, failed to meet the affidavit requirement. Appellant, in no uncertain terms required the affidavit as set forth by subsection (a) of the statute; however, no affidavit from the State was submitted.