Court of Appeals
[…] Because no judgment of conviction exists, he argues that the State failed to meet its burden of proof of a prior felony convictiona necessary element of the alleged crime. Additionally, he asserts that he fully complied with the terms of his suspended sentence; thus, under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-311, the court was obligated to discharge and dismiss any proceedings against him. Summerfords arguments are unavailing, and we find an analysis under sections 5-4-301 and -311 unnecessary. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-103(a)(1) (Supp. 2
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 209 2011) provides that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall possess or own any firearm. The statute goes on to provide that “[a] determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony constitutes a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-103(b)(1). Thus, the statute itself specifically defines the term conviction for purposes of determining whether a violation has been committed.