Court of Appeals
[…] A judgment is effective upon entry of record. Bradford v. State, 351 Ark. 394, 94 S.W.3d 904 (2003). Here, the written sentencing order 6
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 167 shows that Jones was sentenced in CR-2008-292 to thirty-six months imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction and sixty months SIS. In CR-2012-715, he was sentenced to thirty-six months imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction and thirty-six months SIS. The two sentences were to run consecutively. It is true that multiple periods of suspension or probation must run concurrently. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-307 (b)(1) (Repl. 2013). Additionally, “[i]f a court sentences a defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of the suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the imprisonment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-307 (c) (Repl. 2013).