Court of Appeals
[…] Accordingly, counsels motion to withdraw is granted and the revocation is affirmed. In reviewing the record, however, we have determined that the circuit courts order of March 21, 2013, is illegal on its face regarding the misdemeanor. The twelve-month probation for the misdemeanor, along with the twenty-four-month probation on the felony, became effective with entry of the circuit courts July 11, 2011 order. The twelve-month probation was complete before the State filed its petition to revoke, and only the twenty-four-month probation for the felony remained in effect. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-308(d) 2
Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 640 (Supp. 2011) (stating that “[i]f a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a condition of his or her suspension or probation, the court may revoke the suspension or probation at any time prior to the expiration of the period of suspension or probation”). 1 Thus, the revocation of probation for the misdemeanor resulted in an illegal sentence. The judgment is modified to delete the revocation and sentence for misdemeanor unlawful copying or sale of recordings. See Campbell v.