Court of Appeals
[…] Id. We give due deference to the trial judges superior position to determine the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be accorded to their testimony. Id. I. Detention Damages Williams Tractor argues that the trial court erred in awarding detention damages where ANB failed to mitigate its damages by seeking an order of delivery, writ of replevin, or other means to secure possession of the excavator. After default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-609(a)(1) (Repl. 2001). A secured party may proceed pursuant to judicial process or without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-609(b); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-601(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (“A secured party may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.”). In an action to recover the possession of personal 3
Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 354 property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the delivery of the property, or for the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention.” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-820(a) (Repl. 2003).