Court of Appeals
[…] Admittedly, Gantt was able to extricate herself from that abusive relationship. However, its effect on the children was still evident months after the relationship ended. We give due regard to the opportunity and superior position of the trial court to determine the credibility of the witnesses and give special deference to the superior position of the trial court to evaluate the witnesses, their testimony, and the childs best interest. Furr v. James, 2013 Ark. App. 181, ___ S.W.3d ___. Based on this deference, the trial courts findings are not clearly erroneous. Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-65-210 (Repl. 2004) provides: Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that: (1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise incapacitated; (2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and (3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such. In appointing Hayes as the guardian for C.D.1 and C.D.2, the trial court determined that these requirements had been met. The court found that the children were minors, that a guardianship was desirable to protect the best interest of the children, and that Hayes was qualified and suitable to act as the guardian for the children. 3
Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 217 Gantt argues that the trial court erred in appointing a guardian because there was no evidence that she was an unfit parent. Appositely, she alleges that the evidence supports her fitness.