Court of Appeals
[…] Cite as 2012 Ark. App. 280 flaws in the States case. Therefore, because Malones motions were general and did not inform the trial court of the specific issues in the States case that were being challenged, the question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support her convictions is not preserved for appeal. Grady v. State, 350 Ark. 160, 166, 85 S.W.3d 531, 533 (2002). Malone next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give her proffered jury instruction on the availability of probation as an alternative sentence. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4) (Repl. 2006) authorizes a trial court to give a jury instruction regarding alternative sentencing, and provides: The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its discretion, may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However, this recommendation shall not be binding on the court[.] However, Malones argument on appeal consists of an almost verbatim copy of our opinion in Benjamin v. State, 102 Ark. App. 309, 31415, 285 S.W.3d 264, 26869 (2008).