Court of Appeals
[…] Ashley, 2012 Ark. App. 236, also handed down today. The background facts and procedural history are set out in that opinion. In this appeal, appellant Charolette Ashley argues that the circuit court erred in failing to recuse and in failing to set aside the earlier substantive orders. We affirm because appellant waived her right to seek recusal by not raising the issue in a timely fashion. 1 1 We note that during oral argument there was a question of whether we have jurisdiction to hear this portion of the appeal. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-1-116(e)(1) (Repl. 2012) provides: An appeal shall stay other proceedings in the circuit court except when and to the extent that the court finds that no interested person will be prejudiced and by order permits other proceedings to be had. Under this section, a court may not proceed further in a probate case when an appeal has been taken unless it makes a finding that no one will be prejudiced and by order permits
Cite as 2012 Ark. App. 230 The recusal issue was raised as follows. Appellant moved for the payment of an allowance during the pendency of the proceedings.