Court of Appeals
[…] Rice had previously been convicted of eight felonies and was classified as a habitual offender. In the States closing argument during sentencing it advised that Mr. Rice had eight felony convictions and asked for the maximum sentence. In this appeal, Mr. Rice argues that error occurred during the sentencing phase when the State read a list of his felony convictions that comprised nine felony convictions. Mr. Rice contends that for purposes of his habitual-offender status he had only eight prior felonies. In making his argument, Mr. Rice relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(e)(1) (Supp. 2001), which provides: For the purpose of determining whether a defendant has previously been convicted or found guilty of two (2) or more felonies, a conviction or finding of guilt of burglary, § 5-39-201, and of the felony that was the object of the burglary are considered a single felony conviction or finding of guilt. Mr. Rice asserts that the States list of prior felonies that it read to the jury included residential burglary and theft of property committed in the same case on December 3, 1991. Pursuant to the above statute, Mr. Rice maintains that these offenses are considered a single felony conviction. Because the State indicated that these were separate offenses bringing his total felony count to nine, Mr. Rice argues that reversible error occurred. He further submits that he suffered prejudice as reflected by the jurys imposition of the maximum penalty of thirty years.