Court of Appeals
[…] The supreme court stated that where the defendant doctor made no examination of the plaintiff and in fact did not know him or had never seen him, the plaintiff was not a patient.” Likewise, in the instant case, Thompson did not present at Sparks and was not examined there, and she did not otherwise allege that the hospital or its -5-
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 190 personnel knew her. Accordingly, we hold that she did not qualify as a patient, and therefore Sparks owed her no duty of care. Thompsons resort to section 16-114-201 does not compel a different result. It states in pertinent part that: Medical injury or injury means any adverse consequences arising out of or sustained in the course of the professional services being rendered by a medical care provider, whether resulting from negligence, error, or omission in the performance of such services; or from rendition of such services without informed consent or in breach of warranty or in violation of contract; or from failure to diagnose; or from premature abandonment of a patient or of a course of treatment; or from failure to properly maintain equipment or appliances necessary to the rendition of such services; or otherwise arising out of or sustained in the course of such services. (Emphasis added.) Because it is undisputed that Sparks never provided professional services,” the plain reading of the statute does not impose liability on it for Thompsons alleged injuries. Affirmed. VAUGHT, C.J., and BROWN, J., agree.