Court of Appeals
[…] The determination of the credibility and weight to be given a witness's testimony
DOLLAKWAY SCH DIS1 v. LtiVELALE 148 Cite as 90 Ark Agg 145 (2005) [90 is within the sole province of the Commission The Commission is not required to believe the testimony of the claimant or any other witness, but may accept and translate into findings of fact only those portions of the testimony it deems worthy of belief Farmers Cooperative v. Biles, 77 Ark:App. 1, 69 S.W.3d 899 (2002). Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-114 (Repl:2002) provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cere-brovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm. (b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee's usual work in the course of the employee's regular employment or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm. In this case, the premise for recovery is that Mr Lovelace's heart attack was precipitated by his effort to stop the altercation between two students, Pursuant to Ark:Code Ann. 5 11-9-114(b), in order to prove that he had sustained a compensable injury, in this case, appellee was required to show the exertion required of Mr_ Lovelace during that intervention was extraordinary or unusual compared with his usual work or, that the altercation requinng the exertion was an unusual and unpredicted incident, and that this exertion was found to have been the major cause of the physical harm Appellants argue that the deceased in the present case did not suffer a heart attack as the result of an extraordinary event because he was performing one of his regular job duties as principal, that being that he was breaking up a fight between two students To support their proposition they cite