Court of Appeals
[…] DOLLAKWAY SCH DIST I P : LOVELACE 150 Cite as 90 Ark App 145 (2005) [90 injured as a result of a cnminal act in the course of their employment, can be granted a leave of absence for up to one year. No evidence in the record indicates that an award pursuant to this statute has been awarded; therefore, we cannot say that the Commission erred in finding no credit The second credit asserted by appellants is for the $75,000 in life insurance proceeds the widow received subsequent to Mr Lovelace's death. Section 11-9-411 of Arkansas Code Annotated provides: Any benefits payable CO an injured worker shall be reduced dollar for dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or penod of disability whether those benefits were paid by a group care, group disability, group loss of income, group accident and health, a self-insured health and welfare plan or group hospital or medical services contract: Ark. Code Ann 5 11-9-411 (Rep!. 2002).