Court of Appeals
[…] Code Ann. § 16-81-106(c), and by City of Waldron Resolution Number 141, Section 1. We do not agree. Although it is true that neither the statute nor the resolution specifies the Arkansas State Police as a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, we think that such specification was unnecessary in light of the state-wide arrest power granted to the Arkansas State Police pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 12-8-106 (b) (Supp. 1991), which provides that the Arkansas State Police "shall have the powers possessed by police officers in cities and sheriffs in counties, except that the Arkansas State Police may exercise such powers anywhere in this State." Given this statutory grant of authority equivalent to that possessed by municipal police officers and county sheriffs, we think that a request for assistance by an Arkansas State Police Trooper is sufficient to give rise to extraterritorial arrest authority pursuant to Ark.