Court of Appeals
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-38- 204 (Repl. 1997). At the delinquency adjudication hearing, the State submitted testimony from appellant's accomplices implicating him in the turning off of the main power breaker at the Polk County Health Office, which caused the spoilage of $10,145.85 worth of immunization vaccines, and in the spray painting of an exterior portion of the building. [1, 2] Citing the accomplice-corroboration rule, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987), which provides that "[a] conviction
ARK. APP.] 5 cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense," appellant argued below in his motion for a directed verdict and argues on appeal that he should not have been adjudicated a delinquent because there was insufficient evidence to corroborate the testimony of his accomplices.