Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 65960, 509 S.W.2d at 81314 (citing Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609 (1965)). Based on these 2 The Arkansas Constitution provides that nor shall any person be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself[.]” Ark. Const. art. 2, § 8. 3 Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-43-501 (formerly Ark. Stat. Ann. § 43-2016) provides: On the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints, and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses, and misdemeanors in this state, the person so charged shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness. The failure of the person so charged to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-43-501 (Repl. 1999). 4
Cite as 2011 Ark.